10 Febbraio, 2020

Winter School Microsurgery Ent-Neuro

10th-14th FEBRUARY 2020

SESSION 1
MICROVASCULAR ANASTOMOSES: 10th -12th FEBRUARY
SESSION 2
TEMPORAL BONE COURSE : 12th – 14th FEBRUARY

MICROVASCULAR ANASTOMOSES: 10th -12th FEBRUARY

SESSION 1 – First day: Monday 10th February 2020
08.00-08.30 Participants registration
08.30-08.45 Introduction of the course (M. Benazzo, R. Galzio)
08.45-09.30 Opening Lecture: Facial nerve rehabilitation (F. Biglioli)
09.30-09.45 Coffee break
09.45-11.00 Theory
• Basics in microsurgery:
• Lab Organization (C. Ferrari)
• Instruments (F. Baricalla)
• Techniques in sutures:
• Arterial suture (G. Bertino)
• Venous suture (A. Occhini)
• Nervous suture (P. Tos)
11:00-11.30 Theory
• Placenta model:
• anatomy and preparation (S. Luzzi, M. Del Maestro)
11.30-13.00 Laboratory activity: Artificial models
13:15-14:00 Light lunch
14.00-18.00 Laboratory activity: Placenta model dissection and microsutures techniques (all the Faculty)

SESSION 1 – Second day: Tuesday 11th February 2020
08.30-09.30 Theory
• Vessel choice in head and neck: (A. Occhini)
• Rat vascular anatomy (S. Mauramati)
09.30-13.00 Laboratory activity: Placenta model dissection and microsutures techniques (all the Faculty)
13.00-14.00 Light lunch
14.00-17.00 Laboratory activity: Placenta model dissection and microsutures techniques (all the Faculty)
17.00-18.30 Laboratory activity: Rat model (all the Faculty)

SESSION 1 – Third day: Wednesday 12th February 2020
08.30-13.00 Laboratory activity: Rat model (all the Faculty)
13.00-14.00 Light lunch
14.00-18.00 Laboratory activity: Rat model (all the Faculty)
18.00-18.30 Final remarks and ECM test

TEMPORAL BONE COURSE : 12th – 14th FEBRUARY

SESSION 2 – First day: Wednesday 12thFebruary 2020
14.30-15.00 Participants registration
15.00-15.30 Introduction of the course (M. Benazzo, R. Galzio, M. Manfrin)
15.30-16.30 Opening Lecture: Facial nerve paralysis in Otoneurosurgery (J. Gavilán)
16.30-17.00 Surgical and radiologic anatomy of the temporal bone (P. Canzi, M. Manfrin, A. Simoncelli)
17.00-17.30 Surgical principles in Otoneurosurgery (S. Luzzi, I. Avato, M. Beltrame)
17.30-18.00 Surgical and radiologic anatomy of the 7th c.n – posterior tympanotomy (Mohamed Kamal Mobashir, Mohamed Abdelmohsen Alnemr)

SESSION 2 – Second day: Thursday 13th February 2020
08.00-13.00 Dissection on fresh temporal bone: mastoidectomy, skeletonization of the sigmoid sinus and of the middle fossa dura, exposure of the digastric ridge, antro-epitympanotomy
13.00-14.00 Light lunch
14.00-14.30 Surgical and radiologic anatomy of the endolymphatic sac and of the temporal bone blood vessels (L. Bruschini, M. Del Maestro)
14.30-18.00 Dissection on fresh temporal bone: identification of the tympanic segment of the 7th c.n. and of the chorda tympani, enlarged posterior tympanotomy, relational anatomy. Skeletonization of the semicircular canals and of the jugular bulb, endolymphatic sac decompression.

SESSION 2 – Third day: Friday 14th February 2020
08.00-08.30 Surgical and radiologic anatomy of the labyrinth and of the internal auditory canal (E. Zanoletti, P. Canzi)
08.30-12.30 Dissection on fresh temporal bone: labyrinthectomy and IAC identification; relational anatomy.
12.30-13.00 Final remarks